Hypothyroidism

33 posts / 0 new
Last post
Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Hypothyroidism

As I suspected, my recent blood test shows that my thyroid is underactive. I've been very symptomatic with increased fatigue, sensitivity to cold, regular headaches, slowed fat loss, hair thinning, and dry skin. My TSH came in at 3.43 which isn't horrible but with how I've been feeling and with being 7 weeks out from my first show, my doctor and I agreed on starting synthroid at a low dose. Starting 25mcg per day in the morning upon waking. Downing it with a bottle of water before I do my morning fasted cardio. I told my coach about this and he's cut my cardio back by 5 minutes per session until we see how I respond to the medication. I'm also folic acid, B12 and vitamin D deficient. Mind you nearly everyone is pretty vitamin D deficient though from what I understand. Ah prep life. 

Offline
swolesam
swolesam's picture
Offline
swolesam
SILVER
Karma:
377
Last seen: 5 hours
Joined: 05/23/2015
K - Before heading in the

K - Before heading in the direction of Synthroid, a couple of alternatives exist. The natural supplements L-Tyrosine, Iodine, Kelp, ...etc. Some people respond to them very well, and others dont at all.

The other alternative is more of the natural desiccated thyroid like Nature-Throid and Armor Thyroid. I tried both, Natrue-Thy is MUCH stronger mg for mg , at least imo, i am MUCH more comfortable on Armor Thyroid. And the honest opinion is even with low doses, i find 6 weeks to be the max i can go without this becoming EXTREMELY CATABOLIC, i mean visible loss of muscle tissue. Its a known side of thyroid meds, like everything else some people are more susceptible to this side than others, nevertheless everybody experiences that side effect to a diff degree. So K - keep the catabolic factor in mind, and check into the natural desiccated thyroid options. They are super cheap and super effective, and MUCH less sides than Synthroid.

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
I'm all for

Going as natural as possible. I discussed a few of the options you mentioned with my doctor and knowing how I generally respond to Synthroid (favorably with no sides), we decided to try the low dose for now over the alternatives. I don't usually go this route but with how long supplements normally take to benefit me and with how close my show is, my coach and I felt this was best. At least for now. We are going to keep a close eye on catabolism and energy levels during the remainder of this prep (7 weeks) and redo blood work in 8 weeks. We'll reevaluate at that time and take my off season into consideration when deciding how to proceed. 

Thanks for the solid advice, Swole!

Offline
swolesam
swolesam's picture
Offline
swolesam
SILVER
Karma:
377
Last seen: 5 hours
Joined: 05/23/2015
you have zero sides to

you have zero sides to Synthroid? You must be a down right beast :) Thats awesome. If you are comfortable with taking that route, then by all means thats what you have to do. I dont know the half life of the synthroid you are using, but make sure to check that, if its 6-8 hours, make sure to SPLIT the dose into 2: morning like you're doing now, and the rest of the dose 6-8 hours in (whatever the half life is) to keep steady levels in the blood, and to keep repeaing the benefits :)

Rock on K !!!

Offline
SemperFi
SemperFi's picture
Offline
SemperFi
GOLD
Karma:
817
Last seen: 6 hours
Joined: 01/30/2016
I have a slightly under

I have a slightly under active thyroid and I found I-Thyroid, an iodine supplement, does the trick. It is very cheap (under $10) and can be found on Amazon with free shipping if your are a Prime member.

Vitamin D is VERY important for muscle growth and neurological pathways. It has too many benefits to even list here. Just make sure you do not take to much as is is fat soluble and does build up in your body. Depending on your deficiency 10,000iu's/ED for 4 weeks and than a maintenance dose of 2000-5000iu's/ED is typical or GET YOUR A$$ OUT IN THE SUN! ;)

I think you are taking the correct course for now. A small dose of synthroid for a short period of time should not cause a catabolic effect as long as you maintain the correct diet and keep your protein intake up.

SEMPER FI

Offline
blastthru23
blastthru23's picture
Offline
blastthru23
SILVER
Karma:
347
Last seen: 6 hours
Joined: 02/26/2016
Just a quick aside, mushrooms

Just a quick aside, mushrooms are high in vit d. I was working a job a couple years back where i was getting almost no sun at all. Both my co-worker and i were feeling under the weather, but not sick about 4 months in to the project. I began eating a ton of mushrooms with every meal, and i rather quickly turned that ship around. 

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Good advice

Thanks, guys. 

Swole, if you're talking about headaches and insomnia, I've already got those. The headaches are something I'm closely monitoring but my doctor thinks they're from my thyroid likely because my caffeine consumption is reasonable and consistent. Plus I'm very well hydrated. The insomnia has actually improved this past week since starting the synthroid and vitamins. What other sides do you know of besides catabolism and the others I mentioned? 

Semp, that's exactly what I'm starting with - 10,000 IUs. And with the show coming up I'll be tanning again soon. My coach did cut my cardio back by 5 minutes per session just to play things safe. And my protein intake is at 210g per day while weighing 140 pounds. It's pretty high for my bodyweight and I keep getting stronger so we're leaving it for now! :)

Blast, no mushrooms in my diet at the moment. :(

Offline
swolesam
swolesam's picture
Offline
swolesam
SILVER
Karma:
377
Last seen: 5 hours
Joined: 05/23/2015
k - sides are mostly

k - sides are mostly associated with Thyroid going to high, OR a person's intolerance to the substance or the fillers in the substance. So, when i pushed Armour thyroid to 80-100 mcg per day, a few days in, i would feel alot of anxiety, sweating for no reason. Doc tells me its classic high thyroid caused by thyroid meds. So catabolism, anxiety and sweating are the main sides IF you're Thyroid is going too high. Blood draw is cheap and would tell the whole story. Ofcourse my appetite seems to open up real well on Thyroid, but thats not a side imo :) Its cause the metabolism is increasing so you burn more calories faster, hence more hungrier.

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Understood

I'm getting my blood rechecked in 7 weeks. I've been on the Synthroid almost a full week and want to say I'm not as sensitive to cold as I was but it could just be the placebo effect. I'll be keeping a close eye on everything. :)

Offline
swolesam
swolesam's picture
Offline
swolesam
SILVER
Karma:
377
Last seen: 5 hours
Joined: 05/23/2015
thats awesome. Blood tests

thats awesome. Blood tests are great. Keep us posted K!

btw, do you have a program you use to chart the results so you can see side by side how your diff numbers are going up & down? Maybe even in a graphical form like a chart of sorts? 

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Online portal

Quest Diagnostics draws my blood and I have an online account with them. I can sign in and see my test results and it automatically charts my numbers so I can see historical data and see how everything has been changing over time. It's pretty in depth for a free service. 

Offline
swolesam
swolesam's picture
Offline
swolesam
SILVER
Karma:
377
Last seen: 5 hours
Joined: 05/23/2015
i can say that you let me in

i can say that you let me in on a great thing. I actually didnt know about it. I just signed up & verified my account. myquest.questdiagnostics.com

i apparantly have to wait 24 hours before i can see my labs from 60 days ago on the site. So ill check there tomorrow.

+1 for the tip K !! thanks.

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Awesome

Glad I could help! Quest has an even more in depth service called Blueprint for Athletes. It's a paid service and I've found the basic free data tracking to be more than sufficient for my current needs. Just something to keep in mind should you want further access down the road.

Offline
swolesam
swolesam's picture
Offline
swolesam
SILVER
Karma:
377
Last seen: 5 hours
Joined: 05/23/2015
hey, i want further access

hey, i want further access now ;) lol i saw this blueprint thing, they have diff packages it seems. Hormone package, Lab package,...etc. Whats that all about, i didnt spend too much time but maybe u can give me a quick high level on it. Hey, if you already used it why dont i squeeze your brain for info! :)

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
No no

I haven't used the paid Blueprint service. I only use the free tracking. I was just saying it exists if you ever wanted to dig deeper. You've done more research into the Blueprint service than I have at this point haha.

Offline
swolesam
swolesam's picture
Offline
swolesam
SILVER
Karma:
377
Last seen: 5 hours
Joined: 05/23/2015
lol. i just clicked on the

lol. i just clicked on the link ! :)   Well, I will def share with you what i find if i think its useful.

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Thanks

Appreciate it, brother. 

Offline
Beautyizabeast
Beautyizabeast's picture
Offline
Beautyizabeast
BRONZE
Karma:
21
Last seen: 3 days
Joined: 02/23/2017
I read through everyones

I read through everyones posts on this thread and did not see any mention of treatment of Hypothyroidism with Levothyroxine, Which is what i was prescribed by my doctor. I had all of the symptoms that you mentioned and the Levothyroxine took care of everything .. I took some T3 and T4 which are also basically the same as Levo... You should look into it! It worked great for me

Offline
Dolf
Dolf's picture
Offline
Dolf
MOD
GURU
Karma:
1024
Last seen: 9 hours
Joined: 06/13/2014
+3 thanks for the info!

+3 thanks for the info! Personal experience can't be beat...

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Levothyroxine

Levothyroxine is the generic form of Synthroid mentioned in the original post. 

:)

Offline
MRFIXIT
MRFIXIT's picture
Offline
MRFIXIT
SILVER
Karma:
283
Last seen: 2 days
Joined: 02/11/2015
My Girl takes T4 for

My Girl takes T4 for Hypothyroidism! Good Call 

 

Online
siegmund
siegmund's picture
Online
siegmund
MOD
GOLD
Karma:
903
Last seen: 7 hours
Joined: 01/15/2014
+2 little k ,

+2 little k ,

hmmm sounds a little bit like my symptoms.  , thanks for posting. i think i need to order blood work most deffently ...thanks 

Offline
SemperFi
SemperFi's picture
Offline
SemperFi
GOLD
Karma:
817
Last seen: 6 hours
Joined: 01/30/2016
Be aware Sieg that if you run

Be aware Sieg that if you run bloods for your thyroid it could be in the 'normal' range but slower than it needs to be for your age and activity level. My ND helps me to keep my thyroid closer to the hyper side of the spectrum vs. the hypo side through the use of iodine and diet.

 

SEMPER FI

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Exactly

Exactly. My TSH is considered to be in the normal range because it's under 4.0 but for my age and lifestyle it's actually low. It doesn't show up anywhere on my bloods as "out of range" but my doctor knows my goals and my diligence with tracking. I'm very lucky to be able to pretty much tell him which blood test(s) I want to run and he gives me a script. 

Online
siegmund
siegmund's picture
Online
siegmund
MOD
GOLD
Karma:
903
Last seen: 7 hours
Joined: 01/15/2014
ummm im.confused ill shoot

ummm im.confused ill shoot.you a pm.  or no lets keep.it.on site in case someone gets confused. and needs the help

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Sieg

Sieg, I'm out right now but when I get in shortly, I'll post up about the ranges and the blood tests. It'd be good for me to explain everything to help solidify my own understanding of this important metabolic function. 

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
Thyroid

Our thyroid function is determined by TSH, which is thyroid stimulating hormone. Our TSH is what produces T3 (three Iodine molecules) and T4 (four Iodine molecules). T4 is thyroxine and is produced in larger quantities than T3. T4 converts to T3. The way these 3 hormones work is that TSH is responsible for telling our bodies to make T3 and T4. Doctors use TSH levels to see how hard our bodies are working at this. What's important to understand off the bat is that TSH levels and thyroid function are opposites. They work inversely. If your thyroid is under performing, your level of TSH will rise. If your thyroid is over performing, TSH will lower. It's not like getting on the treadmill and more minutes spent running equals more calories burned. Less is more here.

The term "normal range" is quite broad. Usually, in most labs, it's around 0.4 to 4.0 mU/L, though I switched labs and normal is now 0.5 to 4.5. My friend who is a phlebotomist often sees normal range up to 5.0 mU/L. However, within this "normal range" there is a preferred normal that many primary care doctors, including my own, like to aim for. This is 0.5 to 2.0. When I first got tested back in September 2016, my TSH came in at 3.43 which was on the higher end of the normal range. This indicated that my thyroid was functioning at the lower end of the optimal range. (Remember, higher level means lower function.) When it comes to TSH, a low normal level is generally sought, which explains the 0.5 to 2.0 range my doctor is looking to keep me in. In September, my free T4 (unbound to protein) was also low. It showed 1.0 ng/dL on a "normal range" of 0.8 to 1.8. Now with T4 (and T3, because 4 converts to 3,) low is low and high is high. There is no opposite meaning here like with TSH.

So with both my TSH and free T4 results showing low thyroid function, my doctor started me on the lowest dose of synthetic T4 available, 25mcg of levothyroxine. After 8 weeks on, my TSH went down to 2.81 and my free T4 up to 1.4, showing that my thyroid function improved.

I hope this all made sense and cleared up some questions.

:)

Offline
Mister A
Mister A's picture
Offline
Mister A
GOLD
Karma:
569
Last seen: 15 hours
Joined: 10/15/2015
Thyroid

Excellent information. +2.

Offline
SemperFi
SemperFi's picture
Offline
SemperFi
GOLD
Karma:
817
Last seen: 6 hours
Joined: 01/30/2016
+2 Little K   SEMPER FI

+2 Little K

 

SEMPER FI

Offline
Dolf
Dolf's picture
Offline
Dolf
MOD
GURU
Karma:
1024
Last seen: 9 hours
Joined: 06/13/2014
X3 & +3 excellent info! Thank

X3 & +3 excellent info! Thank you little k

Offline
Burrr
Burrr's picture
Offline
Burrr
SILVER
Karma:
419
Last seen: 18 hours
Joined: 05/12/2015
SemperFi wrote:

SemperFi wrote:

Be aware Sieg that if you run bloods for your thyroid it could be in the 'normal' range but slower than it needs to be for your age and activity level. My ND helps me to keep my thyroid closer to the hyper side of the spectrum vs. the hypo side through the use of iodine and diet.

 

SEMPER FI

My wife's DR does the same thing... just because Quest says its in range does not mean your Dr agrees. She gets the t3 t4 combo, I forget the dose but enough to put her just above the high end of normal

 

Offline
Little K
Little K's picture
Offline
Little K
SILVER
Karma:
78
Last seen: 2 weeks
Joined: 03/01/2016
No problem

No problem, guys. I was happy to share. 

Offline
ramdisck
ramdisck's picture
Offline
ramdisck
SILVER
Karma:
198
Last seen: 1 week
Joined: 12/31/2015
good info K

I know studies are showing that the .4 or .5 range that is deemed the "low end"  is actually lower than preferred.  Just like moving the high end down the low end is coming up.  The issue is that few people complain that they have an overactive thyroid.  As a teen I was wrestling 103 pounds as a sophmore. Not a hair on my nuts.  dr acknowledged over active thyroid and i had growth hormone treatments.  Kicked me into puberty.  

Now as an old man I have a reading of .94 I am beginning to believe more that this is pushing the bottom end as well.